V I S A





To apply for a visa to enter Indonesia, participants could visit the Indonesian Embassy or apply via travel agency.To view the requirements for visa application, please visit: http://www.kemlu.go.id/Pages/ServiceDisplay.aspx?IDP=7&l=en
Other information is available at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_Indonesia

Indonesian Diplomatic and Official Visa Information
Department of Foreign Affairs i.e. Directorate of Consular Affairs provides visa authorization to enter Indonesia for diplomatic and service / official visa. The request for diplomatic and service / official visa is submitted to the Indonesian Embassies and Consulate-Generals or Consulates overseas by filling in the form along with the enclosures, as follows:
1. Applicants recent photograph, 2 (two) color, size 4×6 cm photographs;
2. Diplomatic or service/ official passport valid for at least 6 (six) months on the date of entry;
3. Diplomatic Note explaining his/her diplomatic assignment (for diplomatic visa) or official assignment (for service/official visa).
4. Application for visa for foreign experts under technical cooperation must enclose letter of approval from State Secretary of the Republic of Indonesia.

Note: Indonesian Embassies and Consulate-Generals or Consulates may request the applicants to provide further clarification, if needed. The application for diplomatic and service/ official visa can not submitted by other parties on behalf of the applicant (Government Regulation: PP No. 32 Tahun 1994).

Visa on Arrival to Indonesia
In accordance with the Regulation of Ministry of Law and Human Rights of the Republic of Indonesia No. M. HH-01.GR-01.06 year dated 12 January 2010 , citizens from 62 countries and 1 region are eligible for applying a Visa on Arrival (VOA).
This visa can be obtained directly when you arrive at certain airports and seaports in Indonesia, regardless of the purpose of your visit (Business, Tourist, Social-Cultural).
Visa on Arrival is neither a work visa nor a visit visa. Therefore, it cannot be extended or converted into another immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days and could be extended (one time) for a maximum thirty (30) days

The general requirements for visa on arrival are:
The applicants passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of entry.

Round-trip airplane ticket.
Fees:
– Up to 7 (seven) days: US$ 10
– Up to 30 (thirty) days: US$ 25.

Countries that may apply for a Visa on Arrival:
1. Algeria
2. Argentina
3. Australia
4. Austria
5. Bahrain
6. Belgium
7. Brazil
8. Bulgaria
9. Cambodia
10. Canada
11. China
12. Cyprus
13. Czech Republic
14. Taiwan
15. Denmark
16. Egypt
17. Estonia
18. Fiji
19. Finland
20. France
21. Germany
22. Greece
23. Hungary
24. Iceland
25. India
26. Ireland
27. Italy
28. Japan
29. Kuwait
30. Laos
31. Latvia
32. Libya
33. Liechtenstein
34. Lithuania
35. Luxembourg
36. Maldives
37. Malta
38. Mexico
39. Monaco
40. Netherlands
41. New Zealand
42. Norway
43. Oman
44. Panama
45. Poland
46. Portugal
47. Qatar
48. Republic of Korea
49. Romania
50. Russia
51. Saudi Arabia
52. Slovakia
53. Slovenia
54. South Africa
55. Spain
56. Suriname
57. Sweden
58. Switzerland
59. Timor Leste
60. Tunisia
61. Turkey
62. United Arab Emirates
63. United Kingdom
64. United States of America

Free Visa for Short Visit (BVKS)
Based on Presidential Regulation of the Republic of Indonesia No. 16/ 2008 on the Second Changing of Presidential Decision No. 18/ 2003, there are 12 countries which accepted by Free Visa for Short Visit (BVKS).
1. Brunei Darussalam
2. Chile
3. Hong Kong SAR (Special Administration Region)
4. Macao SAR
5. Malaysia
6. Maroco
7. Peru
8. Phillipines
9. Singapore
10. Thailand
11. Vietnam
12. Equador

Source:
http://www.kemlu.go.id/Pages/ServiceDisplay.aspx?IDP=7&IDP2=7&Name=ConsularService&l=en
We advise participants to apply for a visa before departing to Indonesia